Mindbird Maps & Books website header
Philosophy & Religion   ·   History & Geography   ·   Travel Literature   ·   Nature & Science   ·   Vegetarian Cooking   ·   Health & Healing   ·   Public Radio Authors   ·   Poetry   ·   World Literature   ·   Literary Anthologies   ·   Non-English Languages
Vegetarian Cooking

Website for US and limited international deliveries only.

Baking

Edward Espe Brown, The Tassajara Bread Book, 25th Anniversary Edition
More than any other baking book, I learned what I know of the craft from this book.  It is especially endearing because Ed Brown, an ordained Zen priest, doesn't just give you recipes to follow, he teaches you hows and whys, encouraging innovation.  During times of low income, I especially appreciated his "Something Missing Muffins," which shows that you don't have to have on hand all ideal ingredients to make something quite edible.  Since those days, I no longer use recipes for basic whole-grain muffins or pancakes; Ed's book taught me to understand what each ingredient does, that precise measurements are not necessary, and that an open, exploratory attitude toward food enables me to appreciate the usually differing results of each baking.

Besides all that, his style can be exemplified by two quotes he chooses to include: "Love is not only the most important ingredient: it is the only ingredient which really matters." And: "We need more cooks, not more cookbooks."
Shambhala, 1995.  161 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #576.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Publisher's price: $14.00. Your price: $12.60  (Out of stock, unlikely to restock)
How to Order



California Culinary Academy, Breads (Easy & Elegant Meals series)
Well-illustrated with excellent color photos, about one every other page.  Major chapters are Bread Basics, Quick Breads, Yeast Breads & Rolls, Sweet Yeast Breads, and Main Dish Breads.  (Though this book is shown here on this Vegetarian Cooking page, a few of the recipes in this book include meat, either within the bread or as part of the full meal described.)

Ortho Books, 1985.  128 pages, about 8¼ x 11 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition.
Item #CCA-BREADS.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lb.  Publisher's price: $7.95. Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Sandra Woodruff, R.D., Fat-Free Baking: Scrumptious Cakes, Cookies, Brownies, Pies, Muffins, Breads, & Other Goodies
Delicious recipes with an eye to nutrition, more proof that healthy eating is not synonymous with giving up taste!  I can't describe the appeal of the baking in the color photos in this book without ruining the book by drooling all over the pages!

Avery, 1994.  232 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback. Used.
Item #SW-FFB24.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Cover price: $12.95.  Your price: $6.50   
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order




Cooking

Maggie Black (editor), New Vegetable Meals in Minutes
"Here is a collection of over 60 recipes that make stars of our vegetables—from snacks to main meals.  Choose dishes based on either cheese or eggs or experiment with a variety of pulses and grains.  Each dish takes less than 30 minutes to prepare.  Packed with information on nutrition and sound advice on cooking with vegetables, it's certainly healthy but it doesn't sacrifice taste and variety."

Foulsham, 1990.  96 pages, about 5 x 7-3/4 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition (appears new).
Item #HB264.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: $7.95.  Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Edward Espe Brown, Tassajara Cooking
"When it was first issued, Tassajara Cooking became an overnight classic.  Ed Brown's recipes for cooking—for learning to appreciate all the steps involved in making a meal, from selecting the ingredients to serving the finished dish—struck a chord with people who care about food and nutrition.  This groundbreaking book, in a completely redesigned format, is just as timely and relevant today.

"Brown discusses methods for working with vegetables, grains, beans, dairy products, and fruits; cooking techniques; and suggestions for planning good tasting, nutritious meals, from soups and salads to desserts.  Generously seasoned with illustrations that detail every part of the cooking process, Tassajara Cooking is a comprehensive guide to inspired cooking, with joy."

Shambhala Publications, 1973; 1986 edition.  255 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #655.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Publisher's price: $22.95.  Your price: $20.65  (Out of stock)
How to Order



Ellen Buchman Ewald, Recipes for a Small Planet: The Art and Science of High Protein Vegetarian Cookery
Uses the principles of protein complementarity of the proper amounts of grains, legumes, seeds, and dairy products to produce high quality protein meals.  "From luscious appetizers and soups through main dishes and desserts so delicious you won't believe they're good for you, to dozens of wonderful, protein-rich baked goodies, this is indeed the ultimate nutritious cookbook."

Ballantine Books, 1973 (1988 printing).  364 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition (clean and unmarked except for owner inscription inside front cover).
Item #EWALD-RSP-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $3.95.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Ellen Buchman Ewald, Recipes for a Small Planet: The Art and Science of High Protein Vegetarian Cookery
Uses the principles of protein complementarity of the proper amounts of grains, legumes, seeds, and dairy products to produce high quality protein meals.  "From luscious appetizers and soups through main dishes and desserts so delicious you won't believe they're good for you, to dozens of wonderful, protein-rich baked goodies, this is indeed the ultimate nutritious cookbook."

Ballantine Books, 1973 (1977 printing).  366 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, good condition (pages yellowing but clean and unmarked, cover with creases and edgewear).
Item #EWALD-RSP-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $2.50.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Louise Hagler, Soyfoods Cookery: Your Road to Better Health
"Today, the excitement regarding soyfoods focuses on some very special attributes of soybeans that have to do with much more than their nutrient content. Scientists are studying soybeans for their use in the prevention and/or treatment of several chronic diseases including cancer, heart disease, osteoporosis, and kidney disease, and for their ability to relieve the symptoms of menopause. . . . Discover how easy it is to cook up a wide variety of delectable dishes using tofu, tempeh, soymilk, miso, textured vegetable protein, and other readily available soyfoods."

Book Publishing Company, 1996.  160 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback.  New.
Item #606.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Publisher's price: $9.95.  Your price: $8.75  
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Mollie Katzen, The New Moosewood Cookbook
"Since the original publication of the Moosewood Cookbook in 1977, author Mollie Katzen has been leading the revolution in American eating habits.  Moosewood was listed by the New York Times as one of the top ten best-selling cookbooks of all time, and no wonder.  With her sophisticated, easy-to-prepare vegetarian recipes, charming drawings, and hand lettering.  Mollie introduced millions to a more healthful, natural way of cooking.  This new edition—a companion volume to her latest TV series—preserves the major revisions and additions that Mollie made in 1992, accented with new recipes from Mollie's current repertoire and 16 pages of beautiful full-color food photography."

Ten Speed Press, 2000.  234 pages, about 8½ x 11 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #583.  Shipping weight: 1.9 lbs.  Publisher's price: $19.95.  Your price: $18.00  (Out of stock)
How to Order



Donna Klein, The Mediterranean Vegan Kitchen: Meat-Free, Egg-Free, Dairy-Free Dishes from the Healthiest Region Under the Sun
"When scientists began to make the connection between diet and disease, there was one region that stood out as a stronghold of healthful eating: the Mediterranean.  After years of research, an international conference backed the Mediterranean diet as the best one for overall good health—and the exciting new was that it tasted great, too.

"Now you can take the tour yourself with this unique Mediterranean vegan cookbook—also ideal for vegetarians, those with lactose intolerance, and anyone who wants to make gloriously delicious dishes without meat, eggs, or dairy.  With no need for tofu, soymilk, or other substitutes, you can create . . .
–Meze, Tapas, Antipasti, Hors d'Oeuveres . . . Soups and Stews . . . Salads . . . Black Olive Bread, Panini, Pizza alla Marinara, Classic Focaccia . . . Spring Vegetable Risotto, Zucchini-Lemon Couscous, Green Rice . . . Dairy-Free Desserts . . ."

Published by HP Books, 2001.  251 pages, about 7½ x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #757.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs.  Publisher’s price: $17.95.  Your price: $16.15   (Out of stock)
How to Order



Myra Kornfeld and George Minot, The Voluptuous Vegan: More than 200 Sinfully Delicious Recipes for Meatless, Eggless, and Dairy-free Meals
“There are many great reasons to eat vegan meals—they’re low in saturated fat, high in fiber, and chock-full of nutrients.  But the considerable health benefits aside, gourmets often scoff at the likes of seitan and tofu, while vegans despair of dull, uninspired offerings.  Until now.  In The Voluptuous Vegan, Myra Kornfeld introduces creative, mouthwatering, truly voluptuous recipes that inject this incredibly healthy cuisine with a much-needed dose of culinary mastery including:

 full balanced menus with appetizer, main course, and side dishes
 a luscious array of soups and an ingenious selection of desserts
 invaluable information on terms, ingredients, and techniques
 a culinary world tour including Latin America, Asia, Africa and the Middle East, as well as Europe and the United States"

Published by Clarkson Potter, 2000.  305 pages, about 7½ x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #378.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.  Publisher’s price: $18.00.  Your price: $17.05  
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Frances Moore Lappé, Diet for a Small Planet (Revised Edition)
Uses the principles of protein complementarity of the proper amounts of grains, legumes, seeds, and dairy products to produce high quality protein meals.  Gives more detail on the scientific background of these principles than Ewald's companion volume (Recipes for a Small Planet), and includes charts as well as recipes.

Ballantine Books, 1975 (1976 printing).  411 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition (pages yellowing but clean and unmarked, minor wear on edges of cover).
Item #LAPPE-DSP.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $1.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Nyingma Institute, 108 Recipes: Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking from Nyingma Institute
"The renowned kitchen at the Nyingma Institute has been serving innovative vegetarian meals for over 20 years.  Here we offer 108 of our favorite gourmet recipes, from Lima Bean Soup in Primary Colors to Brazilian Fried Bananas, along with many insights about creative vegetarian cooking."

Nyingma Institute, 1993.   177 pages, about 7 x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #584.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lb.  Publisher's price: $15.00.  Your price: $13.50
Choose shipping speed   

How to Order



Michael Pandya, Indian Vegetarian Cooking
". . . a definitive collection of vegetarian dishes—some traditional, some original—covering every aspect of the Indian meal, from a multitude of curries, breads, sauces, and side dishes to desserts, drinks, and appetizers."

Healing Arts Press, 1989.   208 pages, about 6 x 8½ inches, paperback.  New.
Item #591.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Publisher's price: $12.95. Your price: $11.65
Choose shipping speed   

How to Order



Shanta Nimbark Sacharoff, Flavors of India: Vegetarian Cuisine
"For centuries, millions of people in India have enjoyed delicious vegetarian food.  Flavors of India presents a tempting array of authentic Indian vegetarian dishes: hearty dals (lentils, peas, and beans), aromatic rice, and flavorful vegetable combinations, as well as piping hot snacks, refreshing beverages, piquent chutneys and pickles, and mouth-watering desserts.

"This food is not only a treat for the taste buds, but ideal for maintaining good health as well.  Flavors of India provides valuable information on the nutritional benefits of an Indian vegetarian diet—plus the spices and other ingredients you'll need for Indian cooking, and menus to help you create a memorable meal."

Book Publishing Company, 1996.  191 pages, about 7 x 8 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #600.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Publisher's price: $12.95. Your price: $11.65
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Miyoko Nishimoto Schinner, The New Now and Zen Epicure: Gourmet Vegan Recipes for the Enlightened Palate
"If you're craving something uncommonly delicious, but uncomplicated to prepare, look no further.  Acclaimed bakery chef and vegan food innovator Miyoko Nishimoto Schinner shares her latest creations, along with favorite dishes from her Now & Zen Bistro and treasures from the first of The Now & Zen Epicure.

"Enjoy an imaginative collection of recipes that harmoniously pairs and blends distinctive cuisines—French, Japanese, Spanish, Italian, Greek, and Indian—for both entertaining and family dining.  These tempting vegan dishes celebrate good taste and artful presentation, without the use of meat, dairy products, and eggs."

Book Publishing Company, 2001.  242 pages, illus., about 8 x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #140.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Publisher's price: $19.95.  Your price: $18.00
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Dr. Gene Spiller, The Super Pyramid Eating Program: Intoducing the Revolutionary Five New Food Groups
With Recipes by Deborah Madison

". . . a complete, easy-to-follow program based on the enjoyment of wonderful foods and the maintenance of good health. . . . [T]he ultimate life-time eating plan, combining ancient wisdom with the most recent scientific research, and complemented with over 150 recipes [which] show how to prepare meals from breakfast through dinner, and even include a Superpyramid Bakery section full of breads, muffins, pies, pizzas, and more."  This eating program emphasizes vegetarian options, but there is a small section with fish and poultry recipes.

Times Books, 1993.  510 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover.  Used, appears new, clean and unmarked.
Item #HB1187.  Shipping weight: 2.5 lbs.  Publisher's price: $23.00.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Anna Thomas, The New Vegetarian Epicure: Menus for Families and Friends
"Anna Thomas, author of the best-selling The Vegetarian Epicure, which became the bible of vegetarian cooks in the seventies and remains a classic, now returns with an exuberant new cookbook that reflects the way we live and eat today.  The 66 menus are geared to busy, health-conscious families who are drawn to good fresh foods and lighter fare, filled with the pungent ethnic flavors that Anna Thomas loves." Includes 325 recipes.

Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.  449 pages, about 6-3/4 x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #588.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Publisher's price: $19.95.  Your price: $18.00    
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order



Lon Walters, Vegetarian Southwest: Recipes from the Region's Favorite Restaurants
"With recipes collected from the region's most popular restaurants, where they have earned the praise of visitors and devoted patrons alike, this cookbook provides the chance to expand your culinary horizons beyond mundane tacos and burritos to flavorful and colorful combinations.  Prepare Cilantro-Seared Eggplant and Sonoran Ratatouille; Black Bean and Roasted Corn Soup; Jalapeño Cheese Bread; and Poblano Chiles Stuffed with Pasta, Olives and Sun-Dried Tomatoes without worry—all have been kitchen tested for home use."

This is one of those cookbooks with mouth-watering color photographs.  Anyone viewing these delights will have a tough time maintaining the belief that vegetarian cooking means giving up the joy of eating!

Northland Publishing, 1998.  170 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.  New.
Item #577.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lb.  Publisher's price: $14.95.  Your price: $13.50
Choose shipping speed   
How to Order

Back to Top


Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.