 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
Literary Anthologies

|
Website for US and limited international deliveries only.
|
All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All on this page are single copies only.
|
|
|
Denys Val Baker, editor, Cornish Short Stories
Includes stories by Jack Clemo, Charles Lee, Daphne du Maurier, 'Q', Charles Causley, A.L. Rowse, Winston Graham, David Watmough, Howard Spring, J.C. Trewin, Denys Val Baker, C.C. Vyvyan, Frank Baker, Ruth Manning-Sanders, Ronald Duncan, Anne Treneer, and Donald R. Rawe.
Published by Penguin Books, 1976. 200 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition (light crease across entire lower corner of book from being bent, cover worn at edges, pages browning, but complete and unmarked).
Item #BAKER-CORNISHSS. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Karl Beckson, editor, Aesthetes and Decadents of the 1890's: An Anthology of British Poetry and Prose
Introduction and Notes by the editor. With 16 illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley.
Published by Vintage Books, 1966. 310 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #BECKSON-AD1890S. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Alan Cheuse and Caroline Marshall, editors, The Sound of Writing: America's Short Story Magazine of the Air
38 stories that appeared on the National Public Radio series of the same name.
Published by Anchor Books, 1991. 239 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #CHEUSE-SOW. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Arthur M. Eastman, et al, The Norton Reader: An Anthology of Expository Prose, Sixth Edition, Shorter
A great variety of essays by numerous authors from (mostly) the19th and 20th centuries. They are organized in the categories of Personal Report; People, Places; Mind; Education; Language and Communication; Signs of the Times; Human Nature; Ethics; History; Politics, Economy, Government; Science; Literature and the Arts; Philosophy and Religion.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB411. Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs. Your price: $8.00
|
|
|
Granta 21
Theme: The Story-Teller
With contributions by Bruce Chatwin, Ryszard Kapuscinski, John Berger, Patrick Süskind, Richard Ford, Raymond Carver, Isabel Allende, Oliver Sacks, Ian Jacks, Vaclav Havel, Jonathan Schell, and Primo Levi.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Spring 1987. 255 pages, about 6 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-21. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Granta 22
Cover feature: the novella With Your Tongue Down My Throat by Hanif Kureishi.
Other contributors: Doris Lessing, Wycliffe Kato, James Fenton, Leslie Cockburn, Adam Mars-Jones, Nadine Gordimer, Maurizio Chierici, Carlos Fuentes, Graham Coster, and Tony Lyons.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Autumn 1987. 255 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-22. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Granta 25
Cover story: "The Murderee" by Martin Amis.
Other contributors: Raymond Carver, Tess Gallagher, Todd McEwen, John Berger, Angela Carter, Don DeLillo, and Ian Jack.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Autumn 1988. 256 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good conditions.
Item #GRANTA-25. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Granta 28
10th birthday special, with contributions by John Simpson, Salman Rushdie, Ian Jack, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Nadine Gordimer, David Goldblatt, Richard Rayner, George Steiner, Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, William Boyd, Jeanette Winterson, Ruseell Hoban, Marketa Luskacova, Eugene Richards, Joy Williams, Leonard Michaels, Jay McInerney, John Updike, Peregrine Hodson, Mario Vargas Llosa, and Colin Thubron.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Autumn 1989. 287 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-28. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Granta 30
Theme for the issue: New Europe!
With contributions from Graham Swift, Neal Ascherson, Michael Ignatieff, Josef Skvorecky, George Steiner, Isaiah Berlin, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Czeslaw Milosz, Noel Annan, Andrei Sinyavsky, Ivan Klima, Stephen Spender, Joseph Brodsky, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya, Victoria Tokareva, and Jonathan Raban.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Winter 1990. 251 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition (many corners bent).
Item #GRANTA-30. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Granta 33
Cover article: "What Went Wrong?" by William McPherson, reporting on the Romanian revolution.
Also features by Victoria Tokareva, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Christa Wolf, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Isabel Allende, Martin Amis, and Romesh Gunesekera.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Summer 1990. 256 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GRANTA-33. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Granta 35
Theme of this issue: The Idea of Switzerland
Cover feature: "The Unbearable Peace" by John le Carré.
Also includes articles by Alex Kayser, Max Frisch, Friedrich Dürrenmatt, John Berger and Jean Mohr.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Spring 1991. 255 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-35. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Publisher's price: $8.95. Your price: $4.50
|
|
|
Granta 38
Theme of this issue: We're So Happy! (1954)
Features by Bill Morris, Jeremy Rifkin. Ivan Klima, Tracy Kidder, Eugene Richards, Louise Erdrich, Adam Mars-Jones, and Sue Halpern.
Published by Penguin/Granta, Winter 1991. 255 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-38. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $9.95. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Granta 42
Theme of this issue: Krauts! What is the new Germany?
With contributions by Heinrich Böll, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Christa Wolf, Ian Buruma, Doris Dörrie, Günter Grass, Ed Kashi, Monika Maron, Hans Joachim Ellerbrock, Max Thomas Mehr and Regine Sylvester, Klaus Schlesinger, Wolf Biermann, Russell Hoban, Pawel Huelle, Haruki Murakami, Martha Gellhorn, Nuha Al-Radi, Dubravka Ugresic, and Nedzad Ibrisimovic.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Winter 1992. 255 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-42. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $9.95. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Granta 43
Theme of this issue: Best of Young British Novelists
Contributions from: Iain Banks, Louis de Bernières, Anne Billson, Tibor Fischer, Esther Freud, Alan Hollinghurst, Kazuo Ishiguro, A.L. Kennedy, Philip Kerr, Hanif Kureishi, Adam Lively, Adam Mars-Jones, Candia McWilliam, Lawrence Norfolk, Ben Okri, Caryl Phillips, Will Self, Nicholas Shakespeare, Helen Simpson, and Jeanette Winterson.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Spring 1993. 320 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-43. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $9.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Granta 45
Cover feature: "Gazza Agonistes" by Ian Hamilton.
Also featuring Jonathan Raban, Ethan Canin, Nick Hornby, Timothy Garton Ash, Michael Ignatieff, and Steve Pyke.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Autumn 1993. 243 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GRANTA-45. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $10.95. Your price: $5.50
|
|
|
Granta 50
The 50th issue. With contributions by Philip Gourevitch, Tran Vu, Paul Eggers, Bao Ninh, Redmond O'Hanlon, Norman Lewis, Germaine Greer, Timothy Garton Ash, Julian Barnes, William Boyd, Richard Ford, and Romesh Gunesekera.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Summer 1995. 253 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition (almost like new).
Item #GRANTA-50. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $11.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Granta 56
What Happened to Us? Britain's Valedictory Realism
With features by John Banville, Tim Binding, Philip Hensher, Hanif Kureishi, Norman Lewis, Hilary Mantel, and Fintan O'Toole.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Winter 1996. 254 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GRANTA-56. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $11.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Granta 58
Theme of this issue: Ambition.
With contributions from: Paul Auster, Doris Lessing, J.M. Coetzee, Nell Stroud, Ian Parker, George Steiner, Joyce Carol Oates, Manuel Bauer and Isabel Hilton, Peter Walker, and John Biguenet.
Published by Granta/Penguin, Summer 1997. 254 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #GRANTA-58. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $11.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Thomas A. Gullason and Leonard Casper, editors, The World of Short Fiction: An International Collection
Includes selections by Anton Chekhov, Fyodor Dostoevsky, Guy de Maupassant, D.H. Lawrence, Joseph Conrad, Stephen Crane, Katherine Anne Porter, Luigi Pirandello, Alberto Moravia, Thomas Mann, Franz Kafka, Nadine Gordimer, and Lusin.
Published by Harper & Row, 1962. 548 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #GULLASON-WSF. Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Norman Hodge, editor, To Kill a Man's Pride, and Other Stories from Southern Africa
Includes selections by R.R.R. Dhlomo, H.C. Bosman, Casey Motsisi, Can Themba, Alan Paton, Dan Jacobson, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Bessie Head, Nat Nakasa, Richard Rive, Doris Lessing, Nadine Gordimer, Ahmed Essop, Lionel Abrahams, Mbulelo Mzamane, Mtutuzeli Matshoba, and Njabulo Ndebele.
Published by Ravan Press, 1990. 266 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1025. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Kathrine Jason, editor & translator, Name and Tears & Other Stories: Forty Years of Italian Fiction
Includes 31 stories by 26 authors: Arpino, Bonaviri, Brancati, Bufalino, Buzzati, Calvino, Cassola, Eco, Fenoglio, Gadda, Ginzburg, La Capria, Landolfi, Malerba, Moravia, Ortese, Parise, Pontiggia, Pratolini, Sanvitale, Sciascia, Sgorlon, Soldati, Tabucchi, Tobino, and Vittorini.
Published by Graywolf Press, 1990. 231 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1029. Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs. Cover price: $17.95. Your price: $9.00
|
|
|
Tracy Kidder, editor, The Best American Essays: 1994.
Includes essays by Andre Dubus III, Louise Erdrich, Adam Gopnik, Stephen Jay Gould, Jamaica Kincaid, Paul Theroux, John Updike, and 14 others.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. 321 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (small tear on cover at base of spine).
Item #KIDDER-BAE-1994. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $11.95. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Thomas McGuane, editor, The Best American Sports Writing: 1992.
With contributions by Gary Smith, George Plimpton, Thomas Mallon, David von Drehle, Timothy Dwyer, Michael Disend, Joe Sexton, Sydney Lea, William Gildea, Bryan Woolley, Peter Gammons, William Nack, James Kilgo, Paul Solotaroff, Karen Uhlenhuth, Mike Kupper, Mike Lupica, Linda Robertson, John Marchese, Leigh Montville, David Halberstam, Donna St. George, Jan Reid, Craig Medred, and Dave Barry.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 348 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (title and copyright pages removed).
Item #HB1486. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $10.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Maynard Mack, et al, editors, The Norton Anthology of World Masterpieces, Fifth Edition, Volume 1: Literature of Western Culture through the Renaissance
Includes selections from the Old Testament, Homer, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes, Plato, Aristotle, Virgil, Ovid, the New Testament, Petronius, St. Augustine, France, Dante, Boccaccio, Chaucer, Petrarch, Erasmus, Castiglione, Machiavelli, Rabelais, Montaigne, Cervantes, Marlowe, Shakespeare, Donne, and Milton.
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, 1985. 2052 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, fair condition (looks worn, pages unmarked).
Item #HB412. Shipping weight: 2.7 lbs. Your price: $16.00
|
|
|
The New Yorker, Short Stories From The New Yorker
A collection of 68 stories which appeared in The New Yorker during its first 15½ years of publication: from February 1925-September 1940. Includes stories by Irwin Shaw, John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sherwood Anderson, Oliver La Farge, Erskine Caldwell, Nancy Hale, E.B. White, Dorothy Parker, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Christopher Isherwood, John Cheever, Kay Boyle, and many others.
Published by Simon and Schuster, 1940. 440 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #TNY-SHORTSTORIES. Shipping weight: 2.5 lbs. Your price: $8.00
|
|
|
Robert Pick, editor, German Stories and Tales
Includes:
Hermann Hesse, "Youth, Beautiful Youth"
Johann Peter Hebel, "Kannitverstan"
Hugo von Hofmannsthal, "An Episode in the Life of the Marshal de Bassompierre"
Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach, "Krambambull"
Ernst Weiss, "Cardiac Suture"
Moritz Heimann, "The Message That Failed"
Adalbert Stifter, "Rock Crystal"
Arthur Schnitzler, "The Bachelor's Death"
Franz Kafka, "The Metamorphosis"
Thomas Mann, "Death in Venice"
and seven other stories.
Published by Pocket Books, 1972 printing. 399 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition (looks unread, but ink marks on edges and date stamp on bottom edge).
Item #PICK-GERMAN. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Tremaine McDowell, editor, The Romantic Triumph: American Literature from 1830 to 1860 (revised edition)
An anthology of prose and poetry of American authors "who flourished from 1830 to 1860," including Edgar Allen Poe, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Herman Melville, John Greenleaf Whittier, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Oliver Wendell Holmes, James Russell Lowell, and many others.
Published by Mcmillan, 1949. 955 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1498. Shipping weight: 2.5 lb. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Susan Sontag, editor, The Best American Essays: 1992.
Includes essays by Anne Carson, Joan Didion, E.L. Doctorow, Vicki Hearne, Jamaica Kincaid, John Updike, Gore Vidal, and 12 others.
Published by Ticknor & Fields, 1992. 331 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #SONTAG-BAE-1992. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $10.95. Your price: $5.50
|
|
|
Marcia Stubbs & Sylvan Barnet, The Little, Brown Reader (Short Fifth Edition)
An anthology for students of writing, which includes more than 90 essays, "together with a few poems, stories, and fables, and numerous paragraphs and aphorisms." Photographs and artwork set the mood. Writers represented come from cultures throughout the country and throughout the world.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company, 1989. 720 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, unmarked.
Item #STUBBS-LBR. Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs. Your price: $15.00
|
|
|
Amber Coverdale Sumrall, editor, Lovers: Stories by Women
Contributors include Ai, Isabel Allende, Margaret Atwood, Becky Birtha, Maureen Brady, Wanda Coleman, Sharon Doubiago, Tess Gallagher, Joy Harjo, Binnie Kirshenbaum, Lynn Luri-Sukenick, Nancy Mairs, Honor Moore, Mary Morris, Grace Paley, Minnie Bruce Pratt, Louise Rafkin and Maura Stanton.
Published by The Crossing Press, 1992. 432 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1055. Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs. Cover price: $14.95. Your price: $7.50
|

Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.
|
|