Mindbird Maps & Books website header
Literature: A   ·   Literature: B   ·   Literature: C   ·   Literature: D   ·   Literature: E   ·   Literature: F   ·   Literature: G   ·   Literature: H   ·   Literature: I-J   ·   Literature: K   ·   Literature: L   ·   Literature: M   ·   Literature: N   ·   Literature: O   ·   Literature: P   ·   Literature: Q-R   ·   Literature: S   ·   Literature: T   ·   Literature: U   ·   Literature: V   ·   Literature: W   ·   Literature: X-Y-Z
Literature: S
All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
William Safire, Freedom
Avon Books, 1988.  1437 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SAFIRE-FREEDOM.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Saki (H.H. Munro), Sredni Vashtar and Other Stories
Dover Thrift Editions, 1995.  90 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
New.
Item #905-SAKI.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Cover price: $1.00.  Your price: $0.90
Choose shipping speed
Thomas Sanchez, Rabbit Boss
Ballantine Books, 1974.  532 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.  
Item #SANCHEZ-RB.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $1.95.  Your price: $1.25
Choose shipping speed
May Sarton, As We Are Now
W.W. Norton & Company, 1982.  127 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SARTON-AWAN.   Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Peter Schneider, The Wall Jumper
Translated from the German by Leigh Hafrey
Pantheon Books, 1983.  139 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #HB579.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $11.95.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
André Schwarz-Bart, The Last of the Just
Translated from the French by Stephen Becker
Atheneum, 1973.  374 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB577.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lb.  Cover price: $14.95.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed
André Schwarz-Bart, The Last of the Just
Translated from the French by Stephen Becker
Bantam Books, 1976.  422 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SCHWARZ-BART-JUST.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $1.95.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Joanna Scott, The Manikin
Owl Books, 1998.  276 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #SCOTT-MANIKIN.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Vikram Seth, An Equal Music
Broadway Books, 1999.  380 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
New, remainder, corners bumped.
Item #939.  Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs.  Cover price: $25.00.  Your price: $5.50
Choose shipping speed
Two copies available.

Jeff Shaara, Gone for Soldiers
Ballantine Books, 2000.  424 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #SHAARA-GFS.  Shipping weight: 2.2 lbs.  Cover price: $26.95.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed

Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
Ballantine Books, 1975 (more recent printing).  360 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SHAARA-KA.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $5.99.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed
Tom Sharpe, The Great Pursuit
Pan Books, 1979.  252 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB576.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: £2.99.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed
Mary Shelley, Frankenstein
Puffin Classics, 1994.  282 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #SHELLEY-FRANK-PUF.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $3.99.  Your price: $1.00
Choose shipping speed
Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries
Penguin Books, 1995.  361 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #SHIELDS-STONE.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $10.95.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed

Julie Shigekuni, A Bridge Between Us
Anchor Books, 1996.  253 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SHIGEKUNI-BBU.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $9.95.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed

Nevil Shute, No Highway
Ballantine Books, 1948 (undated printing).  250 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #SHUTE-NH.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Nevil Shute, On the Beach
General Paperbacks, 1989.  266 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SHUTE-BEACH.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: CAN$5.95.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Henryk Sienkiewicz, Quo Vadis: A Narrative of the Time of Nero
Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin
Bantam Classic, 1960.  503 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #SIENKIEWICZ-QV.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Roberta Silman, Beginning the World Again
Viking Penguin, 1990.  414 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, looks new except for black ink mark across bottom edge.
Item #SILMAN-BTWA.  Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs.  Cover price: $19.95.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Ignazio Silone, Bread and Wine
Translated from the Italian by Harvey Fergusson II, with an Afterword by Marc Slonim
Signet Classics, 1963.  286 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SILONE-BAW.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Ignazio Silone, A Handful of Blackberries
Translated by Darina Silone
Harper & Brothers, 1953.  314 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover, with dust jacket.
Used, book in good condition, jacket in poor condition.
Item #HB770.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Isaac Bashevis Singer, A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories
Various translators.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1981.  342 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1205.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Isaac Bashevis Singer, Passions
Fawcett Crest, 1976.  287 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SINGER-PASSIONS.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: $2.50.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Jane Smiley, Duplicate Keys
Fawcett Columbine, 1993, undated 4th printing.  305 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #SMILEY-DK.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Jane Smiley, A Thousand Acres
Fawcett Columbine, 1992, undated 17th printing.  371 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SMILEY-1000ACRES-C1.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
April Smith, North of Montana
Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 (probably a book club edition).  255 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #SMITH-NORTH.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Cancer Ward
Translated from the Russian by Nicholas Bethell and David Burg
Bantam Books, 1972, undated 18th printing.  559 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #SOLZHENITSYN-CW-C1.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Alexander Solzhenitsyn, One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Translated from the Russian by Ralph Parker; with an Introduction by Marvin Kalb.  Foreword by Alexander Tvardovsky
Signet Classics, 1963, undated 11th printing.  158 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SOLZHENITSYN-ONEDAY-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Alexander Solzhenitsyn, One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Translated from the Russian by Ralph Parker; with an Introduction by Marvin Kalb.  Foreword by Alexander Tvardovsky
Signet Classics, 1963, undated 16th printing.  158 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SOLZHENITSYN-ONEDAY-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Cover price: $2.50.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Stories and Prose Poems
Translated by Michael Glenny
Bantam Books, 1973, undated printing.  218 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SOLZHENITSYN-SPP.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Susan Sontag, Death Kit
Signet, 1968.  315 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SONTAG-DK.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Muriel Spark, The Takeover
Penguin Books, 1978.  189 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1210.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $2.50.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Wallace Stegner, Crossing to Safety
Penguin Books, 1988.  341 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
New, faint shelf wear.
Item #802.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $13.95.  Your price: $8.00
Choose shipping speed
Wallace Stegner & Richard W. Etulain, Stegner: Conversations on History & Literature
Revised edition; with a new foreword by Stewart L. Udall
University of Nevada Press, 1996.  207 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
New.
Item #836.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $15.95.  Your price: $9.00
Choose shipping speed
Brooke Stevens, The Circus of the Earth and the Air
Harvest, 1995.  410 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB578.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Rebecca Stowe, The Shadow of Desire
W. W. Norton, 1997.  228 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB527.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed

William Styron, The Confessions of Nat Turner
Panther Books, 1968.  363 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #STYRON-NAT.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
Graham Swift, Last Orders
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.  294 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #SWIFT-LAST-KNOPF.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Graham Swift, Last Orders
Vintage International, 1997.  294 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #SWIFT-LAST-VINT.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed

Jonathan Swift, A Modest Proposal
Edited by Charles Beaumont
Charles E. Merrill, 1969.  130 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1524.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed

Andrzej Szczypiorski, The Beautiful Mrs. Seidenman
Translated from the Polish by Klara Glowczewska
Vintage International, 1991.  204 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB532.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $9.95.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed


Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.