 |
Mindbird Maps & Books | home
Literature: M

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
|
|
|
Cormac McCarthy, All the Pretty Horses
Vintage International, 1993. 301 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCCARTHY-APH. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Mary McCarthy, Birds of America
Signet, 1972. 288 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCCARTHY-BIRDS. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Mary McCarthy, The Group
Signet, 1964. 397 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCCARTHY-GROUP. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Colleen McCullough, Tim
Avon, 1990. 282 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCCULLOUGH-TIM. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Helen MacInnes, The Snare of the Hunter
Fontana, 1976. 252 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB565. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Norman MacLean, A River Runs Through It, and Other Stories
Pocket Books, 1992. 237 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MACLEAN-RIVERRUNS. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $4.99. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Terry McMillan, Disappearing Acts
Washington Square Press, 1990. 384 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMILLAN-DA. Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Terry McMillan, How Stella Got Her Groove Back
Signet, 1997. 445 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMILLAN-STELLA-MASS. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $6.99. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Terry McMillan, How Stella Got Her Groove Back
Viking (book club edition), 1996. 368 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMILLAN-STELLA-TR. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Terry McMillan, Waiting to Exhale
Black Swan, 1997. 427 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMILLAN-EXHALE-TR-BR. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: £5.99. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Terry McMillan, Waiting to Exhale
Pocket Star Books, 1993. 400 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MCMILLAN-EXHALE-MASS. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $5.99. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, Anything for Billy
Simon and Schuster, 1988. 382 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-AFB-HC. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Cover price: $18.95. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, Anything for Billy
Pocket Books, 1989. 408 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-AFB-MASS. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $5.50. Your price: $2.75
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, Buffalo Girls
Pocket Books, 1991. 345 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-BG. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $5.99. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, Dead Man's Walk
Pocket Books, 1996. 518 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-DMW. Shippig weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $6.99. Your price: $3.50
(SOLD)
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, The Evening Star
The sequel to Terms of Endearment
Pocket Books, 1996. 613 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-EVESTAR. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $6.99. Your price: $3.25
(SOLD)
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, The Last Picture Show
Touchstone, 1992. 280 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-LPS. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $10.00. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove
Pocket Books, 1986. 945 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-DOVE. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Cover price: $5.95. Your price: $3.00
(SOLD)
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, Loop Group
Simon & Schuster, 2005. 242 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-LOOP. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $14.00. Your price: $6.00
(SOLD)
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry, Texasville
Sequel to The Last Picture Show
Pocket Books, 1988. 561 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-TEX. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $5.50. Your price: $2.75
|
|
|
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Zeke and Ned
Pocket Books, 1997. 432 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MCMURTRY-OSSANA-ZN. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $7.50. Your price: $3.75
|
|
|
David Madden, Cassandra Singing
University of Tennessee Press, 1998. 277 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, paperback.
New, special purchase.
Item #447. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Publisher's price: $18.95. Your price: $9.00
Three copies available.
|
|
|
Naguib Mahfouz, Midaq Alley; The Thief and the Dogs; Miramar
Midaq Alley translated from the Arabic by Trevor Le Gassick; The Thief and the Dogs translated by Trevor Le Gassick and M.M. Badawi, revised by John Rodenbeck; Miramar translated by Fatma Moussa Mahmoud; edited and revised by Maged el kommos and John Rodenbeck with notes by Omar el Qudsy. Introduction by John Fowles.
Quality Paperback Book Club, 1989. 581 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MAHFOUZ-MIDAQ. Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Bernard Malamud, The Assistant
Signet, 1963. 192 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #MALAMUD-ASST. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.25
|
|
|
Bernard Malamud, The Fixer
Dell, 1973. 271 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MALAMUD-FIXER-C1. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.25
|
|
|
Bernard Malamud, The Fixer
Dell, 1971. 271 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #MALAMUD-FIXER-C2. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Bernard Malamud, A New Life
Pocket Books, 1973. 344 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition with loose pages at back.
Item #MALAMUD-NEWLIFE. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $0.75
|
|
|
Bernard Malamud, The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Plume Fiction, 1984. 349 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB238. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
André Malraux, Man's Fate
Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier
Vintage Books, 1969. 338 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition, cover loose.
Item #MALRAUX-FATE. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Thomas Mann, Death in Venice
Translation and Commentary by Stanley Appelbaum
Dover Publications, 1995. 74 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MANN-DIV. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $1.00. Your price: $0.75
|
|
|
Hilary Mantel, Every Day is Mother's Day
Penguin Books, 1986. 212 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MANTEL-EDIMD. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Rose Marie, A Time to Vegetate
Illustrated by Rosalie Cooke (signed by the illustrator)
Rose Hill Publications, 1993. 104 pages, about 8½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1215. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Your price: $6.35
|
|
|
Kamala Markandaya, The Coffer Dams
John Day Co., 1969. 256 pages, about 6 x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket and clear library jacket.
Used, ex-library with typical markings, book and dust jacket in good condition.
Item #HB1532. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Kamala Markandaya, A Silence of Desire
John Day Co., 1960. 253 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, ex-library with typical markings, book and dust jacket in fair condition.
Item #HB1478. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
Pearson Marx, On the Way to the Venus de Milo
Simon & Schuster, 1995. 270 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition, black remainder mark on top edge.
Item #MARX-VENUS. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Cover price: $21.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
Peter Matthiessen, Bone by Bone
Random House, 1999. 410 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
New, remainder, bumped corners.
Item #934. Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs. Cover price: $26.95. Your price: $6.50
|
|
|
W. Somerset Maugham, Mr. Maugham Himself
Includes Of Human Bondage, four short pieces, and Maugham's own views expressed in The Summing Up
Doubleday & Company, 1954. 688 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #MAUGHAM-MMH. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
W. Somerset Maugham, The Moon and Sixpence
Penguin Books, 1987. 217 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition, two pages underlined.
Item #MAUGHAM-MOON. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $4.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
W. Somerset Maugham, Of Human Bondage
Signet Classic, 1991. 680 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MAUGHAM-BONDAGE. Shippig weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $5.50. Your price: $2.75
|
|
|
Armistead Maupin, Babycakes
Volume Four in the Tales of the City series
HarperPerennial, 1994. 316 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #MAUPIN-BABY. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $6.00
|
|
|
François Mauriac, Vipers' Tangle
Translated by Warre B. Wells
Image Books, 1957. 199 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #MAURIAC-VT. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Peter Mayle, Hotel Pastis: A Novel of Provence
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 389 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in very good condition, jacket in good condition.
Item #HB310. Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs. Cover price: $23.00. Your price: $8.00
| |