Mindbird Maps & Books     |   home
Literature: A   ·   Literature: B   ·   Literature: C   ·   Literature: D   ·   Literature: E   ·   Literature: F   ·   Literature: G   ·   Literature: H   ·   Literature: I-J   ·   Literature: K   ·   Literature: L   ·   Literature: M   ·   Literature: N   ·   Literature: O   ·   Literature: P   ·   Literature: Q-R   ·   Literature: S   ·   Literature: T   ·   Literature: U   ·   Literature: V   ·   Literature: W   ·   Literature: X-Y-Z
Literature: K
All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Cynthia Kadohata, The Floating World
Viking (book club edition), 1989.  196 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #KADOHATA-FW-PB.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed

Cynthia Kadohata, The Floating World
Viking, 1989.  196 pages, about 6 x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #KADOHATA-FW-HB.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs.  Cover price: $17.95.  Your price: $9.00  
Choose shipping speed
Joseph Kanon, The Good German
Picador USA, 2002.  482 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KANON-GG.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $14.00. Your price: $5.50  
Choose shipping speed

Elizabeth Kata, A Patch of Blue
Popular Library, 1965.  142 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KATA-POB.  Shipping weight: 0.3 lb.  Cover price: $1.75.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed

Bel Kaufman, Up the Down Staircase
Avon, 1966.  350 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KAUFMAN-UDS-PB.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Your price: $1.50
 
Choose shipping speed
Bel Kaufman, Up the Down Staircase
Prentice-Hall (book club edition), 1965.   340 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #KAUFMAN-UDS-C1.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs.  Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed
Garrison Keillor, Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
Penguin Books, 1989.  258 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KEILLOR-LH-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: $4.95.  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed
Garrison Keillor, Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
Penguin Books, 1989.  258 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KEILLOR-LH-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: $4.95.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed
Garrison Keillor, Leaving Home:  A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories
faber and faber, 1988.  244 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KEILLOR-LH-C3.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: £5.99.  Your price: $3.50
Choose shipping speed


Garrison Keillor, WLT: A Radio Romance
Viking, 1991.  401 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in very good condition.
Item #KEILLOR-WLT-HC-C1.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.  Cover price: $21.95.  Your price: $6.00  
Choose shipping speed

Thomas Keneally, Schindler's List, A Novel
Touchstone, 1993.  398 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KENEALLY-SL.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed
William Kennedy, Ironweed
Penguin Books, 1987.  227 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KENNEDY-IRON.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: $6.95.  Your price: $3.50
Choose shipping speed
William Kennedy, Legs
Penguin Books, 1983.  317 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KENNEDY-LEGS.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Alexander Kent, To Glory We Steer
Arrow Books, 1990.  383 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB239.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Your price: $4.50
Choose shipping speed
Sahar Khalifeh, Wild Thorns
Translated from the Arabic by Trevor LeGassick and Elizabeth Fernea
Olive Branch Press, 1989.  207 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket (published in paperback but apparently rebound as hardcover for library use)
Used, good condition, ex-library with typical library markings.
Item #HB1420.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs.  Your price: $5.00
Choose shipping speed
Barbara Kingsolver, Animal Dreams
HarperPerennial, 1991 (1999 printing).  342 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
New, slight bumping at corners.
Item #863.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $13.00.  Your price: $11.70  
Choose shipping speed


Barbara Kingsolver, Pigs in Heaven
HarperCollins, 1993 (First Edition).  343 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and dust jacket in good condition.
Item #KINGSOLVER-PIH-HC-DJ.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs.  Cover price: $22.00.  Your price: $8.00
Choose shipping speed

Barbara Kingsolver, Pigs in Heaven
HarperCollins, 1993 (First Edition).  343 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #KINGSOLVER-PIH-HC.  Shipping weight: 1.7 lbs.  Your price: $5.00
Choose shipping speed
Barbara Kingsolver, Pigs in Heaven
HarperPaperbacks, 1999.  435 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
New, faint shopwear on edges.
Item #862.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $6.99.  Your price: $6.25
Choose shipping speed
Two copies available.
Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible
HarperTorch, 2003.  653 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition, except cover wavy.
Item #KINGS-PB-MASS.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $7.99.  Your price: $2.00
Choose shipping speed
Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible
HarperPerennial, 1999.  543 pages, about 5¼ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition, except cover with light cup stains.
Item #KINGS-PB-TRADE.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lb.  Cover price: $14.00.  Your price: $5.00
(SOLD)
Barbara Kingsolver,  Prodigal Summer
"Weaves together three stories of human love within a larger tapestry of lives inhabiting the forested mountains and struggling small farms of southern Appalachia.  At the heart of these intertwined narratives is a den of coyotes that have recently migrated into the region.  Deanna Wolfe, a reclusive wildlife biologist, watches the forest from her outpost in an isolated mountain cabin where she is caught off-guard by Eddie Bondo, a young hunter who comes to invade her most private spaces and confound her self-assured, solitary life.  On a farm several miles down the mountain, another web of lives unfolds as Lusa Maluf Landowski, a bookish city girl turned farmer's wife, finds herself unexpectedly marooned in a strange place where she must declare or lose her attachment to the land.  And a few more miles down the road, a pair of elderly, feuding neighbors tend their respective farms and wrangle about God, pesticides, and the complexities of a world neither of them expected."
Harper Collins, 2000.  444 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
New.
Item #888.  Shipping weight: 1.9 lbs.  Cover price: $26.00.  Your price: $23.40
Choose shipping speed
Barbara Kingsolver, Prodigal Summer
Perennial (HarperCollins), 2001.  444 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.  
New.
Item #478.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs.  Cover price: $14.00.  Your price: $12.60  
Choose shipping speed
Danilo Kiš, The Encyclopedia of the Dead
Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Michael Henry Heim
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989.  199 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket and clear library jacket.
Used, book and jacket in good condition, ex-library with typical library markings.
Item #HB1448.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $17.95.  Your price: $5.00
Choose shipping speed


Ivan Klíma, My Golden Trades
Translated from the Czech by Paul Wilson
Scribners, 1994.  284 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in good condition.
Item #KLIMA-MGT.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $22.00.  Your price: $6.00
Choose shipping speed

Ivan Klíma, Waiting for the Dark, Waiting for the Light
Translated from the Czech by Paul Wilson
". . . describes life before, during, and after the Velvet Revolution of 1989.  It is the story of Pavel, a middle-aged television cameraman working uneasily within the boundaries set by the regime, who dreams of one day making a film—a searing portrait of his times—that the authorities will never allow.  But after the collapse of communism, Pavel finds he is unprepared for this new world of supposedly unlimited freedoms.  He never quite gets around to making that searing portrait of his times; his time, his day, is taken up instead with lucrative small jobs—a TV spot, a commercial, a porn film . . . "
Grove Press, 1995.  234 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback.  New, remainder, binding cracked.
Item #KLIMA-WFDWFL.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lb.  Cover price: $21.00.  Your price: $4.00
Choose shipping speed
John Knowles, Morning in Antibes
Dell, 1963.  222 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KNOWLES-MIA.  Shipping weight: 0.3 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
John Knowles, A Separate Peace
Bantam Books, 1988.  196 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #KNOWLES-SP-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Cover price: $3.95.  Your price: $2.00
(SOLD)
John Knowles, A Separate Peace
Bantam Books, 1974.  196 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KNOWLES-SP-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed
John Knowles, A Stolen Past
Ballantine Books, 1984.  215 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #KNOWLES-PAST.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Cover price: $3.50.  Your price: $1.75
Choose shipping speed
Pavel Kohout, I Am Snowing: The Confessions of a Woman of Prague
Translated from the Czech by Neil Bermel
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994.  308 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in good condition, dust jacket very good condition.
Item #KOHOUT-SNOWING.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Cover price: $27.50.  Your price: $8.00
Choose shipping speed
George Konrád, A Feast in the Garden
Translated from the Hungarian by Imre Goldstein
Harvest, 1993.  394 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #KONRAD-FIG.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $14.95.  Your price: $7.50
Choose shipping speed

Hanif Kureishi, The Buddha of Suburbia
faber and faber, 1991.  284 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #HB432.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: £4.50.  Your price: $4.00
Choose shipping speed
Anatoly Kuznetsov, Babi Yar
Translated by Jacob Guralsky; illustrations by S. Brodsky
Dell, 1967.  399 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #KUZNETSOV-BY.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Your price: $1.50
Choose shipping speed



Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.