 |
Literature: H

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only.
|
|
|
Edward Everett Hale, The Man Without a Country & Other Tales
Complete amd Unabridged. Larger type for easy reading.
Magnum Easy Eye Books, 1968. 222 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HALE-MWC-MAG. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Edward Everett Hale, The Man Without a Country & Other Stories
Complete and Unabridged
Wordsworth American Library, 1995. 175 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition.
Item #HALE-MWC-WW. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Pete Hamill, Snow in August
Little, Brown and Company, 1997. 327 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and dust jacket in very good condition.
Item #HAMILL-SNOW. Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs. Cover price: $23.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Jane Hamilton, The Book of Ruth
Anchor Books, 1990. 328 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HAMILTON-BR. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $11.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Jane Hamilton, A Map of the World
Anchor Books, 1995. 389 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HAMILTON-MW. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $12.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Han Suyin, Till Morning Comes
Bantam Books, 1982. 500 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in good condition, dust jacket in fair condition.
Item #HB88. Shipping weight: 2.3 lbs. Cover price: $15.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Michael Hardwick, Mr. Hudson's Diaries (Upstairs, Downstairs)
Pocket Books, 1975. 159 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB614. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Mollie Hardwick, The Years of Change (Upstairs, Downstairs III)
A Companion to the Public Television Series
Dell, 1987. 238 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HARDWICK-YOC-C1. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Mollie Hardwick, The Years of Change (Upstairs, Downstairs III)
A Companion to the Public Television Series
Dell, 1987. 238 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HARDWICK-YOC-C2. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $0.50
|
|
|
Thomas Hardy, Far From the Madding Crowd
With an Afterword by James Wright
Signet, 1960. 382 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HARDY-FAR. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Bret Harte, The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Short Stories
Unabridged.
Dover Thrift Editions, 1992. 90 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HARTE-LUCK. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Cover price: $1.00. Your price: $0.75
|
|
|
John Hawkesworth, Upstairs, Downstairs
Dell, 1974. 268 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition, some pages with marginal tears, but complete.
Item #HAWKESWORTH-UD. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
John Hawkesworth, In My Lady's Chamber (Upstairs, Downstairs II)
Dell, 1987. 169 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HAWKESWORTH-IMLC. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Nathaniel Hawthorne, The House of the Seven Gables
Illustrations by David Frampton, afterword by Henry James
Reader's Digest Association, 1985. 287 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition, last few pages lightly rumpled.
Item #HAWTHORNE-HSG. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Nathaniel Hawthorne, The Scarlet Letter
Signet Classic, 1964. 254 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HAWTHORNE-SL-SIGNET. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $1.25
|
|
|
Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River
Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1994. 525 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HEGI-STONES. Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs. Cover price: $13.00. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Joseph Heller, Good as Gold
Pocket Books, 1980. 488 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HELLER-GOOD. Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs. Cover price: $2.95. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Joseph Heller, Something Happened
Ballantine Books, 1975. 530 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HELLER-SH-C1. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $2.25. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Joseph Heller, Something Happened
Ballantine Books, 1975. 530 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HELLER-SH-C2. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $2.25. Your price: $1.00
|
|
|
Steve Heller, The Automotive History of Lucky Kellerman
Anchor Books, 1989. 256 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HELLER-AHLK. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Mark Helprin, Winter's Tale
Pocket Books, 1984. 688 pages, about 4 x 6½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HELPRIN-WT. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $4.50. Your price: $1.25
|
|
|
Ernest Hemingway, In Our Time
Scribner's, 1970. 156 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB935. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $3.50
|
|
|
Ernest Hemingway, Islands in the Stream
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 466 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HEMINGWAY-ISLANDS. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Cover price: $7.95. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
O. Henry, Heart of the West, Volume II
Biographical Edition.
Doubleday, Doran, and Company, 1931. 154 pages, about 4½ x 6½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB533. Shipping weight: 0.6 lb. Your price: $5.00
|
|
|
John Hersey, Antonietta
Vintage Books, 1993. 304 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HERSEY-ANTON. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $11.00. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Hermann Hesse, Siddhartha
Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel, with an introduction by Hesse biographer Ralph Freedman.
This simple yet profound story of a young Brahmin in India during the time of the Buddha is one of my favorites ever. The young man Siddhartha, already well-versed in basic methods of meditation, realizes that traditional practices are not going to enable him to penetrate the mystery of existence, and leaves his family with his companion Govinda in search of freedom from the "I", the ego.
They join in with a party of Samanas, ascetics who practice severe austerities in the forest apart from humankind. But after some years Siddhartha and Govinda realize this is not getting them any nearer true liberation. Hearing of a wandering ascetic named Gotama, the Buddha, they travel to hear the sermon of the Enlightened One and are both convinced that he has realized what they seek. Govinda, who has always been his friend's shadow, immediately decides to join the sangha, the community of the Buddha's followers, and is aghast that Siddhartha does not do so as well. But Siddhartha, sensing a contradiction in the idea that the Buddha, who realized enlightenment without a teacher, could himself impart the same kind of awakening to another, goes his own way.
Siddhartha's life mirrors in reverse the life of the historical Buddha who grew up in a life of sensual and material comfort and then became an ascetic. Siddhartha, first growing up in an austere tradition, then decides to try out the material life, wandering into town bearded, dirty, almost naked, and using the skills of an ascetic ("I can think, I can wait, I can fast"), not to mention his ability to read in a time when most people were illiterate, is able to become the successful business partner of a wealthy merchant, and the lover of a beautiful courtesan.
But this life of passion and luxury also gets him nowhere—worse than that, it leads to despair and near-suicide. It is only when he takes up the life of an assistant to a wise and patient ferryman that he learns to listen to the flow of life as the ferryman listens to the river, and realizes what the Buddha could not directly teach him.
Although my German is not fluent by a long shot, this translation seems to me to be more true to the poetic flavor of the original German than the more widely available Hilda Rosner rendering.
Penguin Books, 1999. 132 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, paperback. New.
Item #774. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Publisher's price: $12.00. Your price: $8.80
|
|
|
Hermann Hesse, Siddhartha
A new translation by Sherab Chödzin Kohn, with an introduction by Paul W. Morris
This pocket-sized hardcover is a great gift edition of this classic. The introduction helps illuminate the events in Hesse’s life which enabled him to write the book, and the new translation itself flows smoothly like the river images of the novella.
Shambhala Publications, 2002. 159 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, hardcover.
New.
Item #475. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Publisher’s price: $14.95. Your price: $10.00
|
|
|
Oscar Hijuelos, The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
HarperPerennial, 1992. 407 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HIJUELOS-MAMBO-MOVIE. Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
James Hilton, Lost Horizon and Good-bye, Mr. Chips
International Collectors Library, undated printing. 254 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition, cover worn at corners.
Item #HILTON-LH-GBMC. Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
James Hilton, Lost Horizon; Good-bye, Mr. Chips, and Random Harvest
James Hilton's three famous novels complete in one volume
Nelson Doubleday, undated printing. 438 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition, cover worn at corners, bumped.
Item #HILTON-3NOV-DD. Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs. Your price: $1.50
|
|
|
Janet Hobhouse, Dancing in the Dark
Anchor Books, 1993. 229 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HOBHOUSE-DID. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $9.00. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Janet Hobhouse, November
Anchor Books, 1993. 198 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HOBHOUSE-NOV. shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $9.00. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Sam B. Hobson and George Carey Hobson, The Lion of the Kalahari
Translated and adapted from the Afrikaans by Esther Linfield (Third Edition)
Greenwillow Books, 1976. 118 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book in good condition, dust jacket in fair condition.
Item #HB86. Shipping weight: 1.0 lb. Cover price: $6.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Peter Høeg, Borderliners
Translated from the Danish by Barbara Haveland
Delta, 1995. 277 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HOEG-BORD. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $12.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Peter Høeg, Smilla's Sense of Snow
Translated from the Danish by Tiina Nunnally
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. 453 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover, no dust jacket.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB87. Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Alice Hoffman, Turtle Moon
Putnam, 1992. 255 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and dust jacket in good condition.
Item #HOFFMAN-TM. Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs. Cover price: $21.95. Your price: $2.00
|
|
|
Homer, The Odyssey
Unabridged, translated by George Herbert Palmer
Dover Thrift Editions, 1999. 239 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
New.
Item #860-HOMER. Shipping weight: 0.7 lb. Cover price: $2.00. Your price: $1.80
|
|
|
A.M. Homes, The End of Alice
Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1996. 271 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HOMES-EOA. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Ann Hood, Places to Stay the Night
Bantam Books, 1994. 275 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HOOD-PLACES. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $2.50
|
|
|
Ralph Hoover, Jabberwocky
"WARNING: This book is not suitable for sensitive persons, persons of a nervous disposition or any other wets who are taken in by silly warnings like these."
"NOW read for yourself the amazing story of the JABBERWOCKY—the monster so terrifying that people caught the plague to avoid it." Based on the screenplay by Terry Gilliam and Charles Alverson.
Pan Books, 1977. Out of print. 158 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB841. Shipping weight: 0.4 lb. Your price: $4.00
|
|
|
Paul Horgan, Things As They Are
Paperback Library, 1971. 252 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HORGAN-THINGS. Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.35
|
|
|
Elizabeth Jane Howard, Odd Girl Out
Washington Square Press, 1996. 292 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HOWARD-ODD. Shipping weight: 0.9 lb. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
Maureen Howard, Natural History
HarperPerennial, 1993. 393 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB1212. Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs. Cover price: $12.00. Your price: $3.00
|
|
|
W.D. Howells, The Rise of Silas Lapham
Edited with an Introduction by John W. Crowley
Oxford University Press, 1996. 390 pages, about 4½ x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HOWELLS-RISE. Shipping weight: 0.8 lb. Cover price: $8.95. Your price: $2.50
|

Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.
|
|