Mindbird Maps & Books website header
Literature: A   ·   Literature: B   ·   Literature: C   ·   Literature: D   ·   Literature: E   ·   Literature: F   ·   Literature: G   ·   Literature: H   ·   Literature: I-J   ·   Literature: K   ·   Literature: L   ·   Literature: M   ·   Literature: N   ·   Literature: O   ·   Literature: P   ·   Literature: Q-R   ·   Literature: S   ·   Literature: T   ·   Literature: U   ·   Literature: V   ·   Literature: W   ·   Literature: X-Y-Z
Literature: F
All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
All books on this page are single copies only.
Oriana Fallaci, A Man
Translated from the Italian by William Weaver.
Simon and Schuster, 1980.  463 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book and jacket in good condition.
Item #FALLACI-MAN-HC.  Shipping weight: 2.1 lbs.  Cover price: $14.95.  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed

James T. Farrell, Studs Lonigan
A trilogy consisting of Young Lonigan, The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan, and Judgment Day.
With an Afterword by Philip Allan Friedman
Signet Classic, 1965.  840 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #FARRELL-STUDS.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed

Edna Ferber, So Big
Fawcett Crest, undated second printing.  224 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #FERBER-SOBIG.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $1.75.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed

M.F.K. Fisher, Not Now but Now
North Point Press, 1982.  256 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #HB587.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed

Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore
Carroll & Graf, 1989.  141 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #FITZGERALD-OFF.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: $7.95.  Your price: $1.00  
Choose shipping speed

Gustave Flaubert, Madame Bovary
Edited with a substantially new translation by Paul de Man; Backgrounds and Sources; Essays in Criticism
Norton Critical Editions, 1965.  462 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #FLAUBERT-MB-NCE.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed

Gustave Flaubert, Sentimental Education
Translated with an Introduction by Robert Baldick
Penguin Classics, 1964.  429 pages, about 4½ x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #FLAUBERT-SE.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed

Richard Ford, Women with Men: Three Stories
Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.  255 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, book almost like new, dust jacket very good condition.
Item #FORD-WWM.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs.  Cover price: $23.00.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed


C.S. Forester, Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies
Little, Brown and Company (Book Club Edition), 1958.  250 pages, about 5½ x 8½ inches, hardcover.
Used, book in very good condition; dust jacket in fair condition: worn at edges with small tears or chips at corners and ends of spine.
Item FORESTER-AH-WI.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Your price: $3.50  
Choose shipping speed

Marilyn French, The Bleeding Heart
Ballantine, 1981.  409 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #FRENCH-BH.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $3.50.  Your price: $1.25  
Choose shipping speed

Marilyn French, The Women's Room
Jove, 1978.  687 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #FRENCH-WR-C1.  Shipping weight: 1.1 lbs.  Cover price: $2.75.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed

Carlos Fuentes, The Crystal Frontier: A Novel in Nine Stories
Translated from the Spanish by Alfred Mac Adam.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997.  266 pages, about 6 x 8½ inches, hardcover.
New, one page slightly misbound.
Item #880.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Publisher's price: $23.00.  Your price: $3.00  
Choose shipping speed




Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.