Mindbird Maps & Books     |   home
Literature: A   ·   Literature: B   ·   Literature: C   ·   Literature: D   ·   Literature: E   ·   Literature: F   ·   Literature: G   ·   Literature: H   ·   Literature: I-J   ·   Literature: K   ·   Literature: L   ·   Literature: M   ·   Literature: N   ·   Literature: O   ·   Literature: P   ·   Literature: Q-R   ·   Literature: S   ·   Literature: T   ·   Literature: U   ·   Literature: V   ·   Literature: W   ·   Literature: X-Y-Z
Literature: A

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
Books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Edward Abbey, The Best of Edward Abbey
A representative selection of Abbey's writing (fiction, non-fiction, poetry, and journals), most selected by Abbey himself for the original 1984 edition, with additional selections added from works since then.
Sierra Club Books, 2005 (Second Edition).  433 pages, about 5¼ x 8¼ inches, paperback.  New.
Item #359.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs.  Cover price: $16.95.  Your price: $15.25  
Choose shipping speed
Edward Abbey, The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel

Avon Books, 1990.  513 pages, about 5¼ x 8 inches, paperback.  Used, fair condition (unmarked but looks well-read).
Item #ABBEY-FOOL.  Shipping weight: 1.2 lbs.  Cover price: $9.95.  Your price: $4.00  (SOLD)
Chinua Achebe, No Longer At Ease
Fawcett Premier, 1969 (1988 printing).  159 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition.
Item #HB1283.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Cover price: $2.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Alice Adams, Listening to Billie
Fawcett Crest, 1991.  233 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-ADAMS-BILLIE.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb.  Cover price: $4.99.  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed
Alice Adams, Medicine Men
Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.  239 pages, about 6 x 8½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-ADAMS-MED.  Shipping weight: 1.5 lbs.  Cover price: $23.00.  Your price: $5.00  
Choose shipping speed
Alice Adams, Second Chances
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1989.  313 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-ADAMS-SECOND.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $4.95.  Your price: $2.50
Choose shipping speed
Louisa May Alcott, Little Women
Includes eight pages of scenes from the film starring Winona Ryder.
Pocket Books, 1994.  578 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-ALCOTT-LW.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $5.50.  Your price: $2.75  
Choose shipping speed
Woody Allen, Getting Even
Vintage, 1978.  112 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition, wear and wrinkles on edges of cover.
Item #LIT-ALLEN-EVEN.  Shipping weight: 0.4 lb.  Cover price: $1.95.  Your price: $1.25  
Choose shipping speed
Isabel Allende, Eva Luna
Bantam, 1989.  307 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-ALLENDE-EVA-1.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $5.99.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Isabel Allende, Eva Luna
Bantam, 1989.  307 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #LIT-ALLENDE-EVA-2.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $6.50.  Your price: $3.25
Choose shipping speed
Kingsley Amis, The Russian Girl
Penguin, 1995.  296 pages, about 5 x 7½ inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #LIT-AMIS-RG-PB.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $10.95.  Your price: $5.50  
Choose shipping speed
Kingsley Amis, The Russian Girl
Viking, 1994, first American edition.  296 pages, about 6 x 9 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #HB59.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.  Cover price: $22.95.  Your price: $11.50  
Choose shipping speed
Margaret Atwood, Alias Grace
Anchor Books, 1997.  468 pages, about 5 x 8 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #ATWOOD-GRACE.  Shipping weight: 1.4 lbs.  Cover price: $12.00.  Your price: $5.75  
Choose shipping speed
Margaret Atwood, The Robber Bride
Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1993, 4th printing.  466 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, good condition, dustjacket with pink paint or polish stain on back.
Item #ATWOOD-ROB.  Shipping weight: 2.5 lbs.  Cover price: $23.50.  Your price: $5.50  
Choose shipping speed
Margaret Atwood, Wilderness Tips
Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1991, first edition.  227 pages, about 6 x 9½ inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition.
Item #ATWOOD-WT.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.  Cover price: $20.00.  Your price: $6.00  
Choose shipping speed
Bernardo Atxaga, Obabakoak
Translated from the author's Spanish edition by Margaret Jull Costa
Hutchinson, 1992.  326 pages, about 5½ x 8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, good condition: dent and small tear in both spine of cover and spine of dust jacket.
Item #HB1172.  Shipping weight: 1.6 lbs.  Cover price: £14.99.  Your price: $3.00
Choose shipping speed
Jean M. Auel, The Plains of Passage
Bantam Books, 1991.  868 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition: worn at edges, looks well-read.
Item #AUEL-PLPASS.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Cover price: $6.99.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Jean M. Auel, The Valley of Horses
Earth's Children series
Bantam Books, 1983.  544 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #AUEL-VALLEY.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $4.50.  Your price: $2.25
Choose shipping speed
Jane Austin, Emma
Bantam Classic, 1981, 13th printing.  446 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #AUSTIN-EMMA-1.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lb.  Cover price: $2.50.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Jane Austin, Emma
Penguin Classics, 1985, 9th printing.  471 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, fair condition, looks well-read, worn at edges.
Item #AUSTIN-EMMA-2.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: 9.50 Deutschmark.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Jane Austin, Northanger Abbey
Bantam Classic, 1985.  215 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #AUSTIN-NORTHANGER.  Shipping weight: 0.6 lb.  Cover price: $2.50.  Your price: $1.50  (SOLD)
Jane Austin, Pride and Prejudice
Avenel Books, 1985.  376 pages, about 4 x 6 inches, hardcover with dust jacket.
Used, very good condition, except covers have slight outward bow.
Item #AUSTIN-P&P-AVENEL.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed
Jane Austin, Sense & Sensibility
With 8 pages of photos from the film starring Emma Thompson.
Signet, 1995, 3rd printing.  317 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, very good condition.
Item #AUSTIN-S&S-SIG.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Cover price: $5.99.  Your price: $3.00  
Choose shipping speed
Mariano Azuela, The Underdogs: A Novel of the Mexican Revolution
Translated by E. Munguia, Jr.
Signet Classic, 1963.  149 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.
Used, good condition.
Item #AZUELA-UNDERDOGS.  Shipping weight: 0.5 lb. Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed



Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, fax, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.