Mindbird Maps & Books website header
Mystery & Detection

All images are scans of the actual book for sale, not stock photos.
Books on this page are single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Rudolfo Anaya, Rio Grande Fall
Detective Sonny Baca investigates suspicious deaths that occured in the midst of the Hot Air Balloon Fiesta de Albuquerque.
Warner Books, 1997.  340 pages, about 4-1/4 x 6-3/4 inches, paperback.  Used, good condition, pages clean and unmarked but yellowing, heavy wear on edges of creased cover.
Item #ANAYA-RIO.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $6.99.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Raymond Chandler, Spanish Blood: A Collection of Short Stories
In addition to the title story, also includes "The King in Yellow," "Pearls are a Nuisance," "Nevada Gas," and "Trouble is my Business."
The World Publishing Company, 1946.  221 pages, about 5½ x 8¼ inches, hardcover.  Used, library discard, fair condition, with typical library stamps and markings, pages yellowed, clear library jacket covering wallpaper cover.
Item #CHANDLER-SPANISH.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed
Agatha Christie, Death on the Nile
Belgian detective Hercule Poirot goes on holiday and takes a cruise on the Nile—can he do so without needing to solve a murder?  Of course not!
Bantam Books, 1978 (22nd printing, originally published 1938).  276 pages, about 4¼ x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, good condition, heavy wear on edges of cover, pages clean and unmarked but yellowing.
Item #CHRISTIE-DON-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lbs.  Cover price: $2.25.  Your price: $1.25  
Choose shipping speed
Arthur Conan Doyle, The Hound of the Baskervilles
What manner of creature is roaming the moors in and around the Baskerville estate?  Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson investigate.
Berkley Publishing, 1963 (1984 printing).  174 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, pages unmarked but yellowing, light wear on edges of cover.
Item #CONAN DOYLE-HOUND-BERK.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Cover price: $2.50.  Your price: $1.00  
Choose shipping speed
Arthur Conan Doyle, The Return of Sherlock Holmes
An unabridged volume containing the first collection of Sherlock Holmes cases that were published after the author bowed to reader demand and brought the great consulting detective back from apparent death in prior adventures.
Reader's Digest Association, 1991.  318 pages, illus., about 6¼ x 9¼ inches, hardcover.  Used, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, no dust jacket.
Item #CONAN DOYLE-RETURN-RD-C1.  Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs.  Your price: $4.00  
Choose shipping speed
Arthur Conan Doyle, A Study in Scarlet and The Sign of Four
The first two stories in the Sherlock Holmes canon, including Holmes and Watson's first meeting: "You have been in Afghanistan, I perceive."
Berkley Publishing (A Berkley Medallion Book), 1975.  253 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, pages unmarked but yellowing, light wear on edges of cover.
Item #CONAN DOYLE-STUDY-SIGN-BERK.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Cover price: $1.75.  Your price: $1.00  
Choose shipping speed
Arthur Conan Doyle, A Study in Scarlet; The Hound of the Baskervilles
An unabridged volume containing the first adventure in the Sherlock Holmes canon (Study), plus the Hound, arguably the most famous story, originally published fifteen years later.
Reader's Digest Association, 1986.  301 pages, illus., about 6¼ x 9¼ inches, hardcover.  Used, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, no dust jacket.
Item #CONAN DOYLE-STUDY-HOUND-RD.  Shipping weight: 1.9 lbs.  Your price: $3.00  
Choose shipping speed
Alan Dershowitz, The Advocate's Devil
"What do you do if you are a defense attorney who suspects your client is guilty . . . and dangerous?"
Warner Books, 1995.  372 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, good condition, pages unmarked, moderate wear on edges of cover and spine.
Item #DERSHO-ADVOCATES.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $6.50.  Your price: $2.25  
Choose shipping speed
Hugh Greene, editor, Cosmopolitan Crimes: Foreign Rivals of Sherlock Holmes
Early detective stories by contemporaries of Arthur Conan Doyle; includes works by Grant Allen, George Griffith, Arnold Bennett, Robert Barr, Jacques Futrelle, Baron Palle Rosenkrantz, Baldwin Groller, Maurice Leblanc, E. Phillips Oppenheim, and H. Hesketh Prichard.
Penguin Books, 1972 (1975 reprint).  347 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, pages unmarked, light wear on edges of cover.
Item #GREENE-COSMO-CRIME.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Your price: $3.00  
Choose shipping speed
Martha Grimes, The End of the Pier
At a small resort town, a waitress and the twon sheriff confide she is obsessed with her twenty-year-old son's steps to form a life of his own, he with the unsolved murders of three local women.
Ballantine Books, 1993.  244 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, pages unmarked, light wear on edges of cover.
Item #GRIMES-END-PIER.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lbs.  Cover price: $5.99.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, The Blessing Way
Is a supernatural Wolf-Witch responsible for the crime Lt. Joe Leaphorn is investigating?
Harper Paperbacks, 1990.  292 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, unmarked, faint wear on edges of cover, creases on spine, pages yellowing.
Item #HILLERMAN-BLESSING.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $4.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, Fallen Man
Bones on a ledge of Ship Rock, a sniper at Canyon de Chelly—a case for Jim Leaphorn, out of the tribal police, and (almost too late) Acting Lieutenant Jim Chee.
Harper Paperbacks, 1997.  302 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, good condition, unmarked, moderate wear and wrinkles on cover, pages slightly yellowing and some with minor edge rumpling.
Item #HILLERMAN-FALLEN.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $6.99.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, Fallen Man
Bones on a ledge of Ship Rock, a sniper at Canyon de Chelly—a case for Jim Leaphorn, out of the tribal police, and (almost too late) Acting Lieutenant Jim Chee.
Harper Collins, 1996.  294 pages, about 6¼ x 9½ inches, hardcover.  Used, very good condition, clean and unmarked, faint wear on dust jacket, spine slightly twisted.
Item #HILLERMAN-FALLEN-HC.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Cover price: $24.00.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, Finding Moon
A departure from Hillerman's usual setting, this novel involves a search for the truth about Moon Mathias' dead brother, and his daughter in southeast Asia; set in the waning days of the Vietnam War.
Harper Paperbacks, 1996.  354 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, unmarked, faint wear on edges of cover, pages slightly yellowing.
Item #HILLERMAN-MOON.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lbs.  Cover price: $6.99.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, The Fly on the Wall
Star reporter John Cotton is reputed to see and hear all the goings on of Washington D.C., but when he discovers a colleague's corpse in the capitol building, has he seen to much for safety?
Harper Paperbacks, 1990 (first published 1971).  353 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, unmarked, faint wear on edges of cover, pages yellowing.
Item #HILLERMAN-FLY.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $4.95.  Your price: $1.25  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, Hunting Badger
Thieves raid a Ute gambling casino, killing one policeman and wounding another, then escape into the canyonlands on the Utah-Arizona border.  Sergeant Chee, assisted by retired Lieutenant Leaphorn, believes that the FBI investigation is pursuing the wrong lead.  Could the FBI be right in considering a wounded deputy a suspect?
Harper Collins, 1999.  275 pages, about 6¼ x 9½ inches, hardcover.  New, faint shopwear.
Item #275.  Shipping weight: 1.8 lbs.  Cover price: $26.00.  Your price: $3.00  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, Sacred Clowns
is there a connection between the murder of a teacher at a mission school on the Navajo Rez, and a subsequent murder at the Tano Pueblo, during a festival featuring traditional "sacred clowns"?  Officer Jim Chee and Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn investigate.
Harper Collins, 1993.  305 pages, about 6½ x 9½ inches, hardcover.  Used, appears new, clean and unmarked.
Item #HILLERMAN-SACRED.  Shipping weight: 2.0 lbs.  Cover price: $23.00.  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, Talking God
A grave robbery puts a Smithsonian conservator under suspicion, but is an unidentified corpse related to the same case?  Navajo Tribal Policemen Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee investigate.
Harper Paperbacks, 1991.  350 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, unmarked, faint wear on edges of cover, pages yellowing.
Item #HILLERMAN-TALKING-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $5.99.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, Talking God
A grave robbery puts a Smithsonian conservator under suspicion, but is an unidentified corpse related to the same case?  Navajo Tribal Policemen Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee investigate.
Harper Paperbacks, 1991.  350 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, unmarked, evident wear on corners of cover, pages yellowing.
Item #HILLERMAN-TALKING-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $5.95.  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Tony Hillerman, A Thief of Time
Navajo Tribal Policemen Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee investigate murders at an ancient burial site.
Harper Paperbacks, 1990.  334 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, unmarked, faint wear on edges of cover, pages yellowing.
Item #HILLERMAN-THIEF.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $4.95.  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Harry Kemelman, One Fine Day the Rabbi Bought a Cross
Ninth in the series of detective Rabbi David Small mysteries; in this adventure, while on a vacation to Israel, he encounters a confused young man, recent convert to extreme fundamentalist Orthodox Judaism—and murder suspect.
Fawcett Crest, 1989.  248 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, clean and unmarked, light wear on edges of cover.
Item #KEMELMAN-1FD-RBC.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lbs.  Publisher's price: $3.95  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Harry Kemelman, Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry
Second in the series of detective Rabbi David Small mysteries.
Fawcett Crest, 1966 (1967 printing).  190 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, good condition, unmarked, evident wear on edges of cover, pages yellowing.
Item #KEMELMAN-SAT-RABBI.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Your price: $1.00  
Choose shipping speed
Donna Leon, A Noble Radiance
Commissario Guido Brunetti of Venice investigates a cold case of kidnapping and murder, restarted when a decayed corpse is uncovered in a small village farmyard along with a signet ring tying it to one of Venice's oldest aristocrastic families.
Penguin Books, 2003 (first published 1998).  277 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, appears new, pages clean and unmarked.
Item #LEON-NOBLE.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lbs.  Cover price: $6.99  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Sara Paretsky, Killing Orders
Private investigator V.I. Warshawski gets a call from an estranged cousin, who wants her to help clear his dour mother (even more estranged from V.I.) from suspicion over theft of some valuable stock certificates the aunt had access to in her job assisting an order of Dominican brothers.  V.I. reluctantly agrees to help, but the investigation turns personal, when she receives threats on the phone.  What is going on in the Roman Catholic church, and what interest does the Mob have in this case?
Dell, 1993.  339 pages, about 4¼ x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, good condition, light wear on cover edges, pages clean and unmarked but yellowing, spine twisted.
Item #PARETSKY-KILLING-ORDERS.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $5.99  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Sara Paretsky, Windy City Blues
Short stories featuring Chicago's public defender turned private investigator V.I. Warshawski, one no-nonsense young woman with street smarts.
Dell, 1996.  337 pages, about 4¼ x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, faint wear on cover edges, pages clean and unmarked but yellowing.
Item #PARETSKY-WCB.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lb.  Cover price: $6.99  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Orlando Park, The Sherlock Holmes Encyclopedia
A Complete Guide to the People, Towns, Streets, Estates, Railway Stations, Objects–in Fact, Everything
The subtitle pretty much tells it all: this is an alphabetical reference with citations of the work each entry relates to.
Citadel Press, 1994.  205 pages, about 5-3/4 x 9 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, light wear on cover edges, pages clean and unmarked.
Item #HB215.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.  Cover price: $12.95  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed
Ellery Queen (editor), Ellery Queen's Murder—in Spades
An anthology of nine short stories selected by Ellery Queen, including the authors Rex Stout, John Collier, Robert Bloch, Lester Dent, Poul Anderson, Paul Gallico, John Dickson Carr, Ross Macdonald, and Mr. Queen himself.
Pyramid Books, 1969.  221 pages, about 4¼ x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, fair condition, heavy wear on cover, pages clean and unmarked but yellowed.
Item #EQ-MIS.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lb.  Your price: $1.00  
Choose shipping speed
Georges Simenon, Maigret's Boyhood Friend
Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen; original title: L'Ami d'enfance de Maigret.
Chief Superintendent of Police Maigret is visited in his office by an old school friend with a problem: his lover has been shot while he was hiding in the wardrobe.  He swears he did not kill her, but how well does Maigret know this man he hasn't seen in twenty years?
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1970.  192 pages, about 5-3/4 x 8½ inches, hardcover.  Used, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, no dust jacket.
Item #SIMENON-MBF.  Shipping weight: 1.3 lbs.   Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Susan R. Sloan, An Isolated Incident
A "tale of corruption, suspician, and bigotry" surrounding a murder on Seward Island in the state of Washington.
Warner Books, 1999.  470 pages, about 4 x 6¾ inches, paperback.  Used, good condition, cover with faint wear on edges; page edges with pale stains, otherwise unmarked.
Item #SLOAN-ISOL.  Shipping weight: 0.9 lbs.  Cover price: $6.99  Your price: $2.00  
Choose shipping speed
Josephine Tey, The Daughter of Time
When Inspector Grant of Scotland Yard is obliged to take a hiatus from his normal duties due to a broken leg, he investigates the past.  Was Richard III the murderous villain that modern history claimed him to be?
Collier Books, 1988 (originally published 1951).  185 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, fair condition, cover obviously worn on edges and corners with chips off back cover (reinforced with clear tape), pages yellowing but clean and unmarked.
Item #TEY-DOT-C1.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Cover price: $3.95  Your price: $0.75  
Choose shipping speed
Josephine Tey, The Daughter of Time
When Inspector Grant of Scotland Yard is obliged to take a hiatus from his normal duties due to a broken leg, he investigates the past.  Was Richard III the murderous villain that modern history claimed him to be?
Collier Books, 1988 (originally published 1951).  185 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, cover with faint wear on edges, name written inside front cover, pages yellowing but clean and unmarked.
Item #TEY-DOT-C2.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Cover price: $4.95  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Margaret Truman, Murder in the Supreme Court
Who would want to kill the Chief Clerk to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court?  Besides everybody?  The daughter of Harry Truman brings her insight from living in the White House to this thriller.
Fawcett Crest, 1984.  275 pages, about 4 x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, fair condition, cover obviously worn on edges and with creases, pages clean and unmarked.
Item #TRUMAN-MURDER-SC.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Cover price: $3.95  Your price: $1.25  
Choose shipping speed
Robert van Gulik, The Chinese Nail Murders
Featuring Judge Dee, imperial magistrate and detective in the 7th century T'ang dynasty.  The judge was an historical figure much celebrated in Chinese folklore, but this novel by a Dutch diplomat is based on popular Chinese literature long pre-dating the Communist revolution.
University of Chicago Press, 1977.  209 pages, about 4¼ x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, very light wear on cover edges, pages clean and unmarked.
Item #VANGULIK-CHIN-NAIL.  Shipping weight: 0.7 lbs.  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed
Joseph Wambaugh, Finnegan's Week
Set in San Diego, California, this "raunchy and often hilarious" novel features police detective Fin Finnegan, a "toxic cocktail of drugs, corruption, sex, and murder."
Bantam Books, 1994.  335 pages, about 4¼ x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, clean and unmarked.
Item #WAMBAUGH-FINN-WEEK.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lbs.  Cover price: $6.50  Your price: $1.50  
Choose shipping speed
Joseph Wambaugh, Lines and Shadows
A true story which reads like a novel, this is the account of a Border Crime Task Force from San Diego in the mid-70s who go undercover to go after the violent thieves, rapists and murderers who preyed upon undocumented immigrants.
Bantam Books, 1994.  335 pages, about 4¼ x 7 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, clean and unmarked.
Item #WAMBAUGH-FINN-L/S.  Shipping weight: 0.8 lbs.  Cover price: $4.50  Your price: $1.25  
Choose shipping speed
Patricia Wentworth, Through the Wall
A Miss Silver mystery.  Did hard-working Marion Brand, unexpectedly inheriting a large fortune, commit murder?
HarperPerennial, 1992 (first published 1950).  284 pages, about 45frac14; x 8 inches, paperback.  Used, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, cover with light wear on corners.
Item #WENTWORTH-TTW.  Shipping weight: 1.0 lb.  Cover price: $8.00  Your price: $2.50  
Choose shipping speed



Original content copyright © Lee Dittmann of Mindbird Maps & Books.
Images may be copyright © by the creator of the items depicted.
Essential ordering details, including phone, mail, and online options, shipping fees and delivery times, returns, special orders, privacy policy, and more are described on the How to Order page.